Privacy Policy


ON THIS PAGE:
  • Privacy Policy
  • Email spam & privacy statement
  • CANEGROWERS General Competition Entry Rules

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our information management practices.  This notice is available on our internet site www.canegrowers.com.au and at every CANEGROWERS office. 

Policy current as at March 2014


This is the Privacy Policy for CANEGROWERS Australia and for our website located at www.canegrowers.com.au

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that personal information we hold about you is held securely and that your personal information is protected.

We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, our website, are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) as amended. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au
This Privacy Policy explains how we treat ‘personal information’ that we hold about you. It details the types of personal information we collect, how we may use and protect that personal information, and who we allow to access it.

What is “personal information”?

“Personal information” is defined in the Act as: "any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
a.whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b.whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.” 

Personal information includes:

  • your name
  • your address
  • your telephone number
  • your email address
  • your membership details
  • your credit card or other financial and insurance details (where applicable)


What personal information do we collect about you?

We only collect personal information that is needed by us to provide our products and services.
The types of information we collect will depend on the type of products or services that we provide to you. We generally collect and hold personal information about:

 

  • our members
  • our customers
  • our suppliers
  • job applicants
  • other people and businesses who we may work with.

The types of personal information we collect varies, depending on the purpose for collection and your interaction with us. The information we collect may include:

 

  • your name, address, phone/fax numbers and email address
  • insurance and financial details and credit information
  • farm and crop information
  • other information relating to the provision of CANEGROWERS services.

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is not possible for us to do so, or you have consented to us obtaining the information from a third party for example, from a referee if you are a job applicant.
If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this Privacy Policy).

How we use your personal information
We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose. Generally, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide products and services that you have requested
  • to communicate with you
  • to provide you with information about other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you
  • to maintain relationships with our members, suppliers and contractors
  • to facilitate our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements

What happens if an individual does not provide personal information?
You do not have to provide personal information to us. If you do not provide the personal information that we request, however, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant products or services.

We may disclose your personal information

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with any third parties.
However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes listed above, as need be, including to:

 

  • our agents, contractors or third party service providers who have contracted with us to provide services
  • law enforcement agencies where the law requires or permits us to do so (e.g. for law enforcement purposes)
  • third parties if you have provided your consent
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators and underwriters
  • a person authorised by you.

Some of these parties may be located overseas, principally in the United Kingdom which as a member of the European Union have stringent privacy requirements similar to Australia. 

However, you acknowledge, by agreeing to the disclosure of your information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients and, on this basis, you consent to such disclosure. 

We will only disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Security of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment and is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes using electronic and physical security measures.

We will safely destroy or delete your personal information when we no longer require it.

We may store some of your personal information on data storage systems located outside of Australia’s borders. We will only do this if the facility has a suitable Privacy Policy; resides in a location with comparable privacy legislation; and has suitable security.

Making a privacy complaint
If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and CANEGROWERS will do everything it can to address the issue.

To lodge a complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer at the address listed below. The Privacy Officer will review your complaint and try to resolve it as soon as reasonably possible. CANEGROWERS will acknowledge every complaint it receives and provide further details as necessary via the Privacy Officer.

We will keep you updated as to progress on fixing the issue and endeavour to give you a final response within 45 days of receipt of the complaint.

Access and correction of personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by submitting a written request to:
Privacy Officer
CANEGROWERS
GPO Box 1032
Brisbane 4001
Email: enquiry@canegrowers.com.au

Upon written request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you, unless there is an exemption to such access under the Act.

We will endeavour to process your request within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request or providing you with copies of your personal information, if complying with your request requires considerable time or expense on our part.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you, we will tell you why.

We seek to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We realise that this personal information may change frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible to update or correct any personal information we hold about you. Upon receiving your feedback, we will take reasonable steps to update and correct the personal information promptly.

Privacy Policy does not cover external websites
Our website contains links to other websites of third parties (external websites). This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of external websites which may be linked to our website.
Agreement to terms of Privacy Policy

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of personal data by us set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website.

Contact us
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or you would like more information, please contact:
Privacy Officer
CANEGROWERS
GPO Box 1032
Brisbane 4001
Email: enquiry@canegrowers.com.au
Phone: 07 3864 6444


Advertising disclaimer, warranty & indemnity

Advertisers and/or Advertising Agents upon and by lodging material with the Publisher (Queensland Cane Growers Organisation Ltd) for publication on the CANEGROWERS website or in Australian Canegrower magazine, the Canecard Directory of any other CANEGROWERS publication, or authorising or approving the publication of any material INDEMNIFY the Publisher, its servants and agents against all liability claims or proceedings whatsoever arising from the publication and without limiting the generality of the foregoing to indemnify each of them in relation to defamation, slander of titles, breach of copyright, infringement of trademarks or names of publication titles, unfair competition or trade practices, royalties or violation of rights or privacy and WARRANT that the material complies with all relevant laws and regulations and that its publication will not give rise to any rights against or liabilities to the Publisher, its servants or agents and in particular that nothing therein is capable of a breach of Part V of the Trade Practices Act 1984.

Advertisers and/or Advertising Agents accept full responsibility for the contents of all advertisements and agree to indemnify the Publisher against all liability and claims for proceedings arising out of the publication of such advertisement. Provision of material or copy for publication constitutes acceptance by Advertisers and Advertising Agents of this condition.

Email SPAM & Privacy Statement

This message may contain confidential information and is intended only for the individual or entity named. If you are not the named addressee you should not copy, disseminate or distribute this e-mail. You should notify the sender immediately and delete it from your system. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late, be incomplete, or contain viruses. The sender therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents of this message, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission.

Any files transmitted with it may also be confidential and are intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to which they are addressed. If you have received this email in error you should not copy, disseminate or distribute any of the attachments, but notify the sender immediately and delete this e-mail from your system.

Computer viruses can be transmitted via email. The recipient should check this email and any attachments for the presence of viruses. The company accepts no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted by this email.

Although the company has taken reasonable precautions to ensure this email and any attachments are virus free, the sender or senders company cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage arising from the use of this email or attachments.

Any views or opinions expressed in this email are those of the author and not necessarily those of the CANEGROWERS.

 

CANEGROWERS General Competition Entry Rules


These standard contest rules apply to all of CANEGROWERS competitions and promotions. They may be amended or varied from time to time. Special rules may apply to particular competitions, in which case an addendum to these rules will be made for that competition.

1. THE PROMOTER
CANEGROWERS is referred to in this document as the “Promoter”.

2. ENTRY
No competition or promotion is open to:
a) Employees of, or contractors to, the Promoter or any of its agencies involved with this activity;
b) Contestants discovered to have used or attempted to use any more than one name on order to qualify to win any activity run by the Promoter except in the case of a legal change of name;

All contestants acknowledge that the Promoter can rely on Clause 2 even if the Promoter only learns of a person’s ineligibility after the Promoter has appeared to award the prize to the ineligible person. Return of the prize or payment of its value to the Promoter will be required by the Promoter if this occurs.

3. PRIZES
a) Generally prizes will be distributed via Australia Post. In specific cases other arrangements may be used.
b) All prizes must be collected within 3 months from the date of winning. Prizes not collected within that period will be redistributed into the prize pool and used for alternative competitions.
c) All prize items are valued inclusive of GST. The Promoter takes no responsibility for any variation in item values. Any taxes which may be payable as a consequence of a winner receiving the prize are the sole responsibility of that winner.
d) Prizes are non-transferable and may not be redeemed for cash where the prize in question is not cash.
e) If the specified prize becomes unavailable due to unforeseen circumstances, the Promoter may substitute a prize of like or equal value.
f) Unless otherwise specified, the class of travel for a travel prize incorporating an airfare is economy class.
g) In relation to prizes involving participation in any activity:
i) The Promoter and its employees and agents will be fully released from and indemnified by the winner in respect of any claim for accident, injury, property damage or loss of life in connection with a winner’s participation in the prize.
ii) A winner may substitute a proxy to take part on their behalf – full details of proxy will need to be provided to the promoter prior to activity commencement
iii) If a winner is under the age of 18, their parent/guardian will need to sign the indemnity and consent to winner’s participation in (specified) contest for prize.

4. PRIZE DISTRIBUTION
Prizes will only be distributed to the winner.
The promoter will not be responsible for damage or loss that can be attributed to others once the prize has been lodged with the distributor.

Upon request by the Promoter a copy of the general contest rules and/or a signed receipt and acknowledgement must be signed and endorsed by any winner to indicate his/her understanding and acceptance of these terms.
Prizes will only be awarded following winner validation and verification. The judges’ decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

5. PUBLICITY
Acceptance of a prize constitutes permission for the Promoter to use a winner’s name, locality of residence, recording of winner’s voice and likeness for advertising and promotional purposes without compensation, unless otherwise prohibited by law.
6. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY
The Promoter takes no responsibility for the loss of prizes due to incorrect or imprecise delivery details provided by an entrant.

The Promoter makes no representations or warranties as to the quality/suitability/merchantability of any of the goods/services offered as prizes. To the extent permitted by law, the Promoter is not liable for any loss suffered or sustained to personal property and including, but not limited to consequential (including economic) loss by reason of any act or omission, deliberate or negligent, by the Promoter, or its servants or agents, in connection with the arrangement for supply, or the supply, of any goods or services by any person to the prize winner(s) and, where applicable, to any persons accompanying the winners.

A winner (or his or her guests/parent/guardian as appropriate) may be required to sign and return any liability release provided by the Promoter and/or its contractors as a condition of the prize being awarded. Failure to return the signed releases and indemnities will result in the entitlement to the prize being forfeited and a selection of another winner.

7. OWNERSHIP OF ENTRIES
All entries (whether in written, audio or visual form, or a combination of those) become and remain the property of the Promoter (subject to the limits contained in the Privacy Statement).

8. DISQUALIFICATION
The Promoter is not responsible for lost, interrupted communications or unavailable network server or other connections, failed telephone, mid-delivery or computer transmissions or other errors of any kind, whether human, mechanical or electronic.

ENDS